+2 votes
How do I know if I'm eligible for an FHA MIP refund?
asked Jul 9, 2018 in FHA Loans by Lily Porter Tarrillion
edited Jul 9, 2018 by TimLucas

2 Answers

+1 vote
You can only get a FHA mortgage insurance premium refund only if you refinance your FHA mortgage right away via streamline.
answered Jul 15, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
0 votes
You would only get a refund if you pay off your FHA loan early, with in the first 5 years. It is prorated monthly, so the refund amount will be lower the longer you stay in your FHA loan.
answered Jul 15, 2018 by MikeGracz (16,780 points)

Welcome to The Mortgage Reports Q&A Forum. Have your questions answered by experienced mortgage and real estate professionals.
515 questions
662 answers
883 users