+1 vote
I was checking to see if I would qualify for the USDA Rural Home purchase loan and one of the requirements is income amount, maximum income allowed is 115% of Median income for the area.  How do I look up this information if it is available .... what is the web-site where this information would be available?  Thanks Much.
asked Feb 22, 2018 in USDA Loans by A.J.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hello AJ, and thank you for writing. The USDA site has a search function you can use to find your county. You indicate the number of members of your household and your income, and it will tell you if you're eligible or not. For instance, for a two-person household in San Joaquin County, your income limit for a guaranteed loan is $78,200 a year, and for a direct loan it's $53,050. Here's the link: https://eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov/eligibility/incomeEligibilityAction.do?pageAction=state

Good luck, and thank you for your question.
answered Feb 22, 2018 by GinaPogol (47,650 points)
0 votes
Go to usda.gov and input the information and area. It will give you what you are looking for.  USDA max income is household income in the county you are buying your new home
.
answered Feb 22, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)