+1 vote
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Buying a Home by Maverick89

2 Answers

+1 vote
Here's an article that addresses some new changes to the way lenders look at student loan payments. https://themortgagereports.com/27673/mortgage-approvals-get-easier-for-mortgage-applicants-with-student-loans
answered Aug 30, 2017 by TimLucas (8,040 points)
0 votes
Student Loans that has been deferred for more than 12 months are exempt from debt to income ratio calculations on VA LOANS.  Not with FHA LOANS.  1.0% of the student loan balance is used as borrower monthly debt by mortgage underwriters.  Unless, borrowers can contact student loan provider and get fully amortized monthly payment on an extended payment plan which is normally 0.50% of student loan balance.  

Gustan Cho NMLS 873293
Branch Manager
USA MORTGAGE
A Division of DAS ACQUISITION COMPANY NMLS 227262
www.gustancho.com
answered Feb 11, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
512 questions
654 answers
884 users