+1 vote
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Credit / FICO Scores by Wanttorefihome

2 Answers

+1 vote
Well, it depends. Are you in a community property state, and do you plan to refinance with a government-backed loan? Another consideration is does your husband need your income to qualify for the refinance? You may be able to do a streamline refinance which doesn't require credit qualifying. It depends on the type of mortgage you have now.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by TimLucas (10,040 points)
0 votes
As long as your husband can qualify on his own, there is no reason for you to go on the loan. Both of you can go on title.

Gustan Cho NMLS 873293
Gustan Cho Associates Mortgage and Real Estate Information Resources Center
answered Feb 11, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)

Welcome to The Mortgage Reports Q&A Forum. Have your questions answered by experienced mortgage and real estate professionals.