+1 vote
Approved for closing in my name only. Is it wise to give spouse the cashout check for her share of equity before the divorce is final?  She will be doing a quit claim to come off the deed so assume she would be entitled to it at closing. I want her to be able to afford to move out as soon as possible.
asked Dec 31, 2017 in Refinancing by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hello, and thank you for writing.

If your lender approves your refinance before your divorce is final, you can do whatever you want with the cash out check. But your attorney is in a better position to tell you if that' a good idea.

We primarily provide mortgage advice here, and it would be irresponsible (and possibly illegal) for us to provide legal advice without a license. If an attorney wishes to comment and add a recommendation, he or she is most welcome to do so.
answered Dec 31, 2017 by GinaPogol (44,900 points)
edited Jan 4 by GinaPogol
0 votes
Refinancing during divorce can be done.  Need cooperation from spouse if divorce is in process.
answered Feb 6 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
487 questions
643 answers
884 users