+1 vote
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Buying a Home by ThomasJohanssen

2 Answers

+1 vote
You do this by adding up your monthly accounts -- mortgage, car payments, credit cards, etc. but not living expenses, and dividing that by your gross (before tax) monthly income. Good DTI calculators can be found on many websites.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by TimLucas (8,040 points)
0 votes
Take all of your MONTHLY debts that report on your credit report and divide it by your gross monthly gross income. That percentage is your debt to income ratios.  Debt To Income Ratio is also referred to as DTI

GUSTAN CHO
The Gustan Cho Team at USA MORTGAGE
A Division of DAS ACQUISITION COMPANY NMLS 227262A
www.gustancho.com
answered Feb 11 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
481 questions
636 answers
884 users