+1 vote
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Credit / FICO Scores by Barbara Allen

2 Answers

+1 vote
Probably not, since loans in default would bring down your credit score. Plus, you wouldn't be eligible for a government-sponsored loan like FHA if you are in default on a government-sponsored student loan.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Chuck Yates (200 points)
0 votes
Borrowers with federal student loans in default cannot qualify for government loans until the student loan is back in good standings. They will not clear CAVAIRS.

Gustan Cho NMLS 873293
Gustan Cho Associates
answered Feb 11, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)

Welcome to The Mortgage Reports Q&A Forum. Have your questions answered by experienced mortgage and real estate professionals.
515 questions
662 answers
883 users