+1 vote
Special fees, appraisals, etc?
asked Aug 30, 2017 in USDA Loans by Don6789

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
There is a myth about government-backed loans that can scare home sellers -- that they require sellers to pay costs, that the appraisals are slow and picky, and that the loans take forever to close. That's not true -- in almost all cases, the USDA loan closes the same way an ordinary loan does. Just make sure your buyer has a USDA loan pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification. That means the sale should close as long as the property meets lender guidelines.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by anonymous
selected Feb 7 by GinaPogol
0 votes
No. Whether they are securing financing with government or Conventional Loans, its up to you whether or not you will give them a sellers concessions towards buyers closing costs

Gustan Cho
USA MORTGAGE
answered Feb 7 by GustanCho (97,660 points)
420 questions
554 answers
654 users