+1 vote
i mean trans, experian, and equifax?
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Credit / FICO Scores by miYoung

2 Answers

+1 vote
Lenders work with what's called a "representative" credit score. They will pull a report that includes two or three scores from TransUnion, Experian, and / or Equifax. When there are two scores, the lower score is considered "representative." If there are three, it's the middle score.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by anonymous
0 votes
Normally lenders use the middle credit scores. If only two credit scores, lenders will use lower one. Only one credit scores, they may use that credit score or down grade it to a manual underwrite

Gustan Cho NMLS 873293
The Gustan Cho Team at USA MORTGAGE
www.gustancho.com
answered Feb 7, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)

Welcome to The Mortgage Reports Q&A Forum. Have your questions answered by experienced mortgage and real estate professionals.