+1 vote
I found a really good deal on a home, but my credit score is low from some past financial issues.  I make over $100k though. Will I be able to get a mortgage?
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Buying a Home by rachelk (210 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
It depends on how low your score is. FHA allows scores to 580 with 3.5 percent down and 500 with ten percent down. That said, most people with scores that low don't get approved. Your best bet for getting approved with a low credit score is to make a larger down payment. Credit scores over 620 are not considered great, but your odds of loan approval are much higher if you can hit that level.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by anonymous
0 votes
ABSOLUTELY.  FHA minimum credit score requirements for 3.5% down payment FHA LOANS is 580. Under 580 credit scores down to 500 requires 10% down payment.
answered Feb 10, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)

Welcome to The Mortgage Reports Q&A Forum. Have your questions answered by experienced mortgage and real estate professionals.
515 questions
662 answers
883 users