+1 vote
Am I eligible to apply for a USDA loan if my credit score is 570? I'm working to improve it right now, but would like to apply for a loan and buy a home in the next year. Thanks!
asked Aug 30, 2017 in USDA Loans by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Isabelle - Generally, you need a 640 or higher credit score to get a USDA loan. Unless you can document that your score does not represent your credit history, for instance you are an identity theft victim, you'll have to bring it up before you can buy with a USDA mortgage.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by TheLoanGal (60 points)
0 votes
We require a 580. However, most lenders have overlays on USDA LOANS where they may require a 620 or 640 credit score

Gustan Cho NMLS 873293
answered Feb 7 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
482 questions
637 answers
884 users