+2 votes
Are there limits on the how much money you make when you apply for a USDA loan? If so, what are those income limit requirements?
asked Aug 30, 2017 in USDA Loans by Chad_Russell (300 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Chad - USDA income limits are based on a few factors, including where you live and the size of your family. USDA publishes limits yearly, and current limits can be found here: https://themortgagereports.com/usda-income-limits. Limits are based on the median income for the area in which the house being purchased is located. More expensive places come with higher limits, more than $100,000 per year in some spots. The USDA wants to make sure the program is available to moderate income earners. It's such a good program that everyone would probably use it if there were no income limits in place. But that could limit availability to those who really need it. Income limits are higher for families of 5 or more.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by TheLoanGal (60 points)
0 votes
There is maximum household income caps with USDA LOANS.  The amount of income can be higher if there are more people in the household. The greater the household, the more income allowed.
answered Feb 10, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)