+2 votes
Actually,
Principal is not tax deductible.
related to an answer for: Is it tax deductable
asked Jun 12, 2018 in FHA Loans by Blue

2 Answers

+1 vote
Principal is not tax deductible. The interest portion is tax deductible. With the new tax laws recently updated, private mortgage insurance is no longer tax deductible. I hope this answers your question, if not feel free to call me on 630-659-7644.
answered Jun 12, 2018 by MikeGracz (16,780 points)
0 votes
PMI and principal is not tax deductible. Mortgage interest expense is.
answered Jun 12, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
505 questions
654 answers
884 users