+2 votes
Mortgage insurance deductable
asked May 21, 2018 in FHA Loans by Duane

2 Answers

+1 vote
NO! With the new tax laws in 2018 it is my understanding that Mortgage Interest will be tax deductible but MORTGAGE INSURANCE will no longer be a deduction.
answered May 22, 2018 by MikeGracz (16,780 points)
0 votes
That is correct. Principal and Interest is tax deductible but not private mortgage insurance
answered May 30, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)