+1 vote
What would you recommend should I go with as a down payment - for 30 or 15 year FHA
asked Apr 22, 2018 in Buying a Home by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
15 year fixed rate mortgages have lower mortgage rates than 30 year fixed rate mortgages.
answered Apr 23, 2018 by GustanCho (106,540 points)
0 votes
That is a great question, a 15-year loan will get you better terms and save you long-term on interest. But every situation is different, it may make sense for you to have a lower monthly payment. Feel free to reach out to go over your personal mortgage needs. I would love to assist you!
answered May 4, 2018 by MikeGracz (16,780 points)
509 questions
654 answers
884 users